GUIDE · DEBT PAYOFF

Debt snowball vs avalanche: a worked example with real numbers

Most explanations stop at "smallest balance first" versus "highest rate first". Here are both methods run month by month on the same five debts, so you can see what actually changes: the order, the timing and the interest.

The debts

DebtBalanceAPRMinimum
Store card85026.99%35
Credit card4,20022.49%110
Car loan9,8007.9%265
Personal loan3,10013.5%105
Medical bill6000%50
Total18,550565

On top of the 565 in minimums there is 300 extra a month, so 865 goes to debt every month in both plans. When a debt is paid off, its minimum joins the extra.

The result

Snowball25 months2,430.31 interest
Avalanche24 months2,196.95 interest

The avalanche saves 233.36 and finishes one month sooner. The snowball pays off its first debt (the medical bill) in month 2; the avalanche's first win (the store card) comes in month 3.

Payoff order

SnowballPaid offAvalanchePaid off
Medical billmonth 2Store cardmonth 3
Store cardmonth 4Medical bill*month 12
Personal loanmonth 10Credit cardmonth 13
Credit cardmonth 17Personal loanmonth 17
Car loanmonth 25Car loanmonth 24

*The 0% medical bill is last in line for extra money under the avalanche, so it simply runs out on its minimums.

The first four months of the snowball

MonthStoreCreditCarPersonalMedical
135110265105350
2135110265105250 (paid off)
3385110265105–
4356.88 (paid off)110265133.12–

Watch the store card column: once the medical bill is gone, its 50 minimum plus the extra lands on the store card. That growing payment is the "snowball".

Which one should you pick?

If the interest gap is small, as here, the snowball's quick wins can be worth the extra cost because they keep you going. If you have one large, high-rate balance, the avalanche gap gets much bigger and is usually worth it. The only way to know is to run your own numbers.

For comparison, with no extra money at all (minimums only, with paid-off minimums still rolling over), the same debts take 42 months and 4,703.83 in interest. The 300 extra cuts about 17 months and roughly 2,300 in interest.

Put in your own debts with the free debt payoff calculator; it shows both plans and the full month-by-month table. To keep tracking in a spreadsheet, there is a Debt Payoff Planner for Google Sheets and Excel ($7).

How the numbers were made: interest each month is APR ÷ 12 on the balance; card issuers usually calculate daily, so real statements differ a little. This is an example, not financial advice.

Keep reading

Sinking funds list · How to pay off credit card debt · Holiday budget plan · How to budget your money